We use cookies to analyze the access to our website. If you continue to use our website you agree with this. More information is available in our privacy statement.

Privacy Policy

Privacystatement of Web2Sales

1 september 2018


Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. Web2Sales values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.


During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


Web2Sales is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop DeSchotelShop. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact Web2Sales.


Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, invoice address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for two years after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.


Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your orders, we work together with:

  • Our postal services MyParcel (PostNL), GLS, DHL, TNT, UPS and DB Deschenker


Afterpay

This payment provider reserves the right to carry out a creditworthiness assessment. See also: https://www.afterpay.nl/en/customers/contact


Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address, phone number and invoice address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.


Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.


Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your invoice address, email address, name and address details and phone number.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.


Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.


Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.


Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Of these parties, MailChimp is established outside the EU.


Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail


You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your personal account.


Web2Sales uses your e-mail address that we have obtained within the framework of your purchase after your purchase to inform you about your own similar products. You can oppose this by using the opt-out option offered in our communication. Your email address will not be provided to third parties.


Publication

We will not publish your customer data.


Advertisements

Our web shop shows genericadvertisements We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not.


Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).


Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.


Ve Interactive Benelux

We use services of Ve Interactive Benelux (Postjesweg 1, 1057DT Amsterdam, in short called "Ve"). Ve collects personal data of users that visit our websites. For this purpose Ve uses cookies and other available technologies. Detailed information about the technologies Ve uses is available on the cookie policy of Ve. A list of the purposes for which VE collects personal data, is mentioned the privacy policy of Ve. In general Ve collects personal data of users via the use of cookies, in particular contact information and behavioral data. Ve uses this personal information to draw conclusions about the personal preferences of the user and tp personalize the internet experience of the user, for instance by offering personalized offers when visiting websites or by customizing the website of the advertiser for the user by displayin personalized advertisements when visiting websites or websites of third parties. Ve and we are both responsible for collecting this data related to art. 26 GDPR. Details can be read in the privacy policy of Ve.

End users can prevent the processing of personal data in different ways by Ve. The available options to prevent the use of data are mentioned in the privacy policy of Ve, for instance the use of the opt-out button via https://www.ve.com/nl/privacybeleid#opting-out.


Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.


Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • In accordance with art. 15 AVG reserves the right to request information about your personal data that we process, insofar as this information is described therein;
  • In accordance with art. 16 AVG reserves the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • In accordance with art. 17 AVG reserves the right to request the removal of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing
    • the right to freedom of expression and information;
    • to comply with a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest, or
    • for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims is required;
  • In accordance with art. 18 AVG, the right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • you deny the accuracy of the data;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;
    • we no longer need the data, but you do need them to initiate, exercise or defend legal actions, or
    • objected to the processing in accordance with art. 21 AVG;
  • Conform Art. 20 AVG reserves the right to receive your personal information you have provided us in a structured, up-to-date and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party;
  • The right to apply in accordance with art. 77 AVG to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the regulatory authority of your usual home or work city or our head office.


Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.


Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Contact details

Web2Sales
Laagraven 5D II
3439 LG Nieuwegein
info@deschotelshop.nl
+31 10 30 60 360